Main Content
Final Exam Schedule

Final Exams scheduled for Wednesday, 12/11, prior to the 11:00am start time and cancelled due to the weather, will take place on Wednesday, 12/18 as previously scheduled for time and location.

Exception to this is NUR201-01 Physical & Mental Health that will take place Thursday, 12/12 in Lecture Hall A from 8:00am-10:30am.

Fall 2019 Full Semester Final Exams
Wednesday, December 11–Tuesday, December 17, 2019

Fall 2019 Quick Term I Final Exams (Q1)
Monday, October 21, 2019 for M/W Classes
Tuesday, October 22, 2019 for T/Th Classes

Fall 2019 Quick Term II Final Exams (Q2)
Wednesday, December 11. 2019 for M/W Classes
Thursday, December 12, 2019 for T/Th Classes

 

Special Notes

  • Aviation Maintenance Technology Students will follow the unique exam schedules per AMT calendar or program cohort.
  • Classes held at any location other than the Main Campus (Hyannis, Martha's Vineyard, Bridgewater State University, etc.) will hold Final Exams as scheduled by the Program Coordinator, Instructor and Dean.

 

Students Registered with Disability Services

Students registered with Disability Services who may require accommodations to take their final exams must contact the O’Neill Center for Student Access and Support no later than Friday, November 8, 2019. Finals MUST be taken on the same day the class is taking them.

The O’Neill Center schedules finals in 3 hour blocks (8:00am–11:00am, 11:00am–2:00pm, and 2:00pm–5:00pm) as close to the exam start time as possible. Due to scheduling and space constraints, “walk-ins” will NOT be accommodated on the day of a final.

The O'Neill Center is located in Wilkens South, Room 222. Please call 774.330.4533 for additional information.

 

Exam Locations

All in-class Final Exams will meet in the regular scheduled classroom with the exception of any changes listed for the Exception List. Unique schedules for Dental HygieneNursing, and Online Courses, are noted in the tables below.

 

Fall 2019 Full Academic Semester Final Exam Schedule

December 11–17, 2019

Note: All Saturday class Final Exams meet on Saturday, December 14, 2019 at the location and time that the class regularly meets.

 

Classes that meet on M/W/F, M/W,
W/F, M, W, or F only
The final exam will be held on:
M/W/F, M/W, W/F, or M or W only
8:00am/8:30am/8:45am
Monday, 12/16 from 8:00am–10:00am
M/W/F, M/W, or M or W only
9:00am/9:30am/9:45am
Wednesday, 12/11 from 8:30am–10:30am
W/F or Friday only
9:00am/9:30am
Friday, 12/13 from 9:00am–11:00am
M/W/F, W/F, or F only
10:00am/10:30am/10:45am
Friday, 12/13 from 9:15am–11:15am
M/W, M or W only
10:00am/10:30am/10:45am
Monday, 12/16 from 10:30am–12:30pm
M/W/F, M/W, or M or W only
11:00am/11:30am/11:45am
Wednesday, 12/11 from 11:00am–1:00pm
W/F or Friday only
11:00am/12:00noon
Friday, 12/13 from 11:30am–1:30pm
M/W/F, M/W, or M or W only
12:00noon/12:30pm/12:45pm
Monday, 12/16 from 1:00–3:00pm
M/W/F, M/W, W/F, or M, W or F only
1:00pm/1:30pm/1:45pm
Wednesday, 12/11 from 1:30pm–3:30pm
M/W/F, M/W, W/F, or M, W or F only
2:00pm/2:30pm/2:45pm
Friday, 12/13 from 2:00pm–4:00pm
M/W/F, M/W, W/F, or M, W or F only
3:00pm/3:30pm/4:00pm
Monday, 12/16 from 3:30pm–5:30pm
M/W/F, M/W, W/F, or M, W or F only
5:00pm/5:30pm
Wednesday, 12/11 from 5:00pm–7:00pm
M/W or Monday Only
6:00pm/6:30pm
Monday, 12/16 from 6:00pm–8:00pm
W/F or Wednesday Only
6:00pm/6:30pm
Wednesday, 12/11 from 7:30pm–9:30pm
Classes that meet on M/T/W/Th, T/Th, or T or Th only (Classes that use M/T/Th or T/Th/F follow the T/Th schedule for a T/Th class)The final exam will be held on:
M/T/W/Th or T/Th
8:00am/8:30am
Tuesday, 12/17 from 8:00am–10:00am
M/T/W/Th or T/Th
9:00am/9:30am/10:00am
Thursday, 12/12 from 9:00am–11:00am
M/T/W/Th or T/Th
11:00am/11:30am
Tuesday, 12/17 from 10:30am–12:30pm
M/T/W/Th or T/Th
12:00noon/12:30pm/1:00pm/1:30pm
Thursday, 12/12 from 12:00noon–2:00pm
M/T/W/Th or T/Th or Tuesday Only or Thursday Only
2:00pm/2:30pm/2:45pm
Tuesday, 12/17 from 1:00pm–3:00pm
T/Th or Thursday Only
3:00pm/3:30pm/3:45pm
Thursday, 12/12 from 2:30pm–4:30pm
Tuesday Only
3:00pm/3:30pm/3:45pm
Tuesday, 12/17 from 3:30pm–5:30pm
Tuesday Only
5:00pm
Tuesday, 12/17 from 5:00pm–7:00pm
T/Th or Thursday Only
4:00pm/4:30pm/5:00pm/5:30pm
Thursday, 12/12 from 5:00pm–7:00pm
Tuesday Only
6:00pm/6:30pm
Tuesday, 12/17 from 7:30pm–9:30pm
T/Th or Thursday Only
6:00pm/6:30pm
Thursday, 12/12 from 7:30pm–9:30pm

 

Exception List to the Final Exam Schedule

Note: Please check frequently for additions or changes to the Exceptions List.

 

Course-SectionTitleFacultyDateTimeLocation
ART100-04 Drawing I A. Flash Wednesday, 12/11 4:00–6:00pm Tilden Arts Studio B
BUS102-01 Office Communications Systems M. Sylvia Wednesday, 12/11 3:30pm–5:30pm Lorusso Tech 203
BUS120-01 Business Law M. Ells Thursday, 12/12 7:00am–8:15am MM Wilkens 114
COM120-01 Introduction to Film T. Miller Thursday, 12/12 2:30pm–4:30pm Lecture Hall B
DEN237-01 Pain Management in Dental Hygiene D. Parker-Bridges Friday, 12/13 1:00pm–3:00pm Lorusso Tech 101
DTC102-01 EKG Technician P. Philie Thursday, 12/12 4:00pm–6:00pm North 117
EDU101-01 Foundation of Education K. Traywick Wednesday, 12/11 3:30pm–5:30pm MM Wilkens 105
ENL101-06 English Composition I T. Trainor Wednesday, 12/11 2:00pm–4:00pm Lorusso Tech 103
ENL101-13 English Composition I T. Trainor Thursday, 12/12 4:30pm–7:00pm Lorusso Tech 203
ENL101R-65 English Composition I L. Haselton Thursday, 12/12 6:30pm–8:30pm Lorusso Tech 203
ENL108R-19 Critical Reading and Thinking V. Wallin Tuesday, 12/17 1:00pm–3:00pm Lorusso Tech 203
ENL108R-65 Critical Reading and Thinking H. McClintock Tuesday, 12/17 7:30pm–9:30pm Lorusso Tech 203
MAC101-01 Fundamentals of Medical Assisting G. Dyson Friday, 12/13 11:30am–1:30pm Lorusso Tech 102
MAT045-02 Intermediate Algebra for STEM M. Fernandes Tuesday, 12/17 11:15am–1:15pm MM Wilkens G-8
NUR107-01 Fundamentals in Nursing J. Schwartz Monday, 12/16 11:30am–2:00pm Lecture Hall A
PSY233-63 Developmental Psychology C. Schulenburg Wednesday, 12/11 3:30pm–5:30pm MM Wilkens 114

 

Dental Hygiene Final Exams

Course-SectionTitleDateTimeLocation
Freshman
DEN101-01 Oral Tissues I Thursday, 12/12 1:30pm–3:30pm Wilkens South G-8
DEN103-01 Principles of Oral Radiology Tuesday, 12/17 9:00am–11:00am Wilkens South G-8
DEN121-01 Dental Hygiene I Thursday, 12/12 9:00am–11:00am Wilkens South G-8
Sophomore
DEN209-01 Dental Materials Monday, 12/16 12:00noon–2:00pm Wilkens South G-8
DEN211-01 Periodontics Wednesday, 12/11 9:00am–11:00am Wilkens South G-8
DEN230-01 Dental Hygiene III Monday, 12/16 9:30am–11:30am Wilkens South G-8
DEN237-01 Pain Management in Dental Hygiene Friday, 12/13 1:00pm–3:00pm Lorusso 101

 

Nursing Final Exams

Course-SectionTitleDateTimeLocation
Freshman
NUR107-01 Fundamentals of Nursing Monday, 12/16 11:30am–2:00pm Lecture Hall A
HEA200-01 Pharmacology Friday, 12/13 9:00am–11:30am Lecture Hall A
Sophomore
NUR201-01 Physical and Mental Health I Wednesday, 12/11 8:00am–10:30am Lecture Hall A
NUR201-02 Physical and Mental Health I Wednesday, 12/11 6:00pm–8:30pm Lecture Hall B

 

Final Exams for Online Students Only

Online students who need to take their final as a proctored exam must schedule a day and time block before the start of Final Exams. Students log into Moodle, and select Schedule a Proctored Exam, and then Schedule a Proctored Exam On Campus.

Exam dates and time blocks available for Online students taking a proctored final exam on the 4Cs Campus are the following:

 

Quick Term I Final Exams: October 21 & 22, 2019
Exam DatesTime BlocksLocation
Monday, 10/21 9:15am–12noon
12:15pm–2:30pm
2:45pm–5:00pm
5:15pm–7:30pm
Lorusso Applied Technology Building, Room 117
Tuesday, 10/22 9:15am–12 noon
12:15pm–2:30pm
2:45pm–5:00pm
5:15pm–7:30pm
Lorusso Applied Technology Building, Room 117
Quick Term II Final Exams: December 11 & 12, 2019
Exam DatesTime BlocksLocation
Wednesday, 12/11 9:15am–12noon
12:15pm–2:30pm
2:45pm–5:00pm
5:15pm–7:30pm
Lorusso Applied Technology Building, Room 117
Thursday, 12/12 9:15am–12noon
12:15pm–2:30pm
2:45pm–5:00pm
5:15pm–7:30pm
Lorusso Applied Technology Building, Room 117
Full Semester Final Exams: December 11–17, 2019
Exam DatesTime BlocksLocation
Wednesday, 12/11 9:15am–12 noon
12:15pm–2:30pm
2:45pm–5:00pm
5:15pm–7:30pm
Lorusso Applied Technology Building, Room 117
Thursday, 12/12 9:15am–12noon
12:15pm–2:30pm
2:45pm–5:00pm
5:15pm–7:30pm
Lorusso Applied Technology Building, Room 117
Friday, 12/13 9:15am–12 noon
12:15pm–2:30pm
2:45pm–5:00pm
Lorusso Applied Technology Building, Room 117
Monday, 12/16 9:15am–12 noon
12:15pm–2:30pm
2:45pm–5:00pm
5:15pm–7:30pm
Lorusso Applied Technology Building, Room 117
Tuesday, 12/17 9:15am–12 noon
12:15pm–2:30pm
2:45pm–5:00pm
5:15pm–7:30pm
Lorusso Applied Technology Building, Room 117
 

Questions?

Office of the Registrar
Location Nickerson Administration Building, First Floor
Hours Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday: 8:30am–4:30pm
Wednesday: 8:30am–7:00pm
Phone 774.330.4711 and 774.330.4712
Fax 508.375.4084
E-mail registration@capecod.edu