Final Exam Schedule for Spring 2014–2015

Final Exam
Date/Time

Monday
May 18

Tuesday
May 19

Wednesday
May 20

Thursday
May 21

Friday
May 22

 

8:00–10:00am

 

M/W/F or M/W or W/F or M,W,or F

8:00/8:30am

Common Exam

PSY 101

(Day sections that meet before 3:00pm only)

M/W/F or M/W or W/F or M,W,or F

9:00/9:30am

T/TH

8:00/8:30am

Common Exam

COM103

(Day sections that meet before 3:00pm only)

 

10:30am–12:30pm

 

Common Exam

ENL050/101/102

(Day sections that meet before 3:00pm only)

T/TH

9:00/9:30am

M/W/F or M/W or W/F or M,W,or F

11:00/11:30am

T/TH

11:00/11:30am

 

M/W/F or M/W or W/F or M,W,or F

10:00/10:30am

 

1:00–3:00pm

 

M/W/F or M/W or W/F or M,W,or F

12:00/12:30pm

T/TH

12:30/1:00pm

 

Common Exam

MAT 010/025/035/
041/045/150

(Day sections that meet before 3:00pm only)

T/TH

2:00/2:30pm

M/W/F or M/W or W/F or M,W,or F

1:00/1:30pm

 

 

3:30–5:30pm

 

Monday

3:00/3:30/4:00pm

Tuesday

3:00/3:30/4:00pm

Wednesday

3:00/3:30/4:00pm

Thursday

3:00/3:30/4:00pm

 

Common Exam

SOC 106

(Day sections that meet before 3:00pm only)

 

6:30–9:00pm

 

Monday

6:00/6:30pm

Tuesday

6:00/6:30pm

Wednesday

6:00/6:30pm

Thursday

6:00/6:30pm

Friday

6:00/6:30pm


Please Note:
 

  • Saturday classes will have their final exam on Saturday, May 16, 2015 at the location and time the class regularly meets.
  • Classes that meet at 5:00pm will have their final exam 5:00–7:00pm at the location and day the class regularly meets.

Final Exam Information:

Final exams for the Spring 2014–2015 semester will begin on Saturday, May 16 and end on Friday, May 22. Each course is assigned to one of the exam blocks shown on the above table. The day and time of the class meeting determines the date and time for the final exam. For example, a class that meets on Monday/Wednesday/Friday or any combination of those days (including only one of those days such as only on Friday) at 11:00am is assigned the exam time of 10:30am–12:30pm on Wednesday, May 20 unless otherwise noted.* With the exception of the Common Exams, all other final exams will meet in the regular scheduled classroom. Students should check with their instructors if they are unsure as to their final exam schedule.

Nursing Final Exams are as follows:

NUR108-01: Final to be held on Wednesday, May 20, from 1:00–3:00 in Lecture Hall C

NUR108-62: Final to be held on Monday, May 18, from 6:00–9:00pm in North 116

NUR202-01: Final to be held on Monday, May 18, from 1:00–3:00pm in Tilden Main Theater

NUR203-40: Final to be held on Friday, May 22, 8:00–10:00am in NG-5

NUR203-64: Final to be held on Thursday, May 21, 6:00–9:00pm in Wilkens Hall G-8

Dental Hygiene Final Exams are as follows:

DEN102-01: Final to be held on Monday, May 18, 10:30am–12:30pm in Wilkens Hall G-8

DEN105-40: Final to be held on Wednesday, May 20, 8:00–10:00am in Wilkens Hall G-8

DEN123-01: Final to be held on Thursday, May 21, 8:00–10:00am in Wilkens Hall G-8

DEN200-40: Final to be held on Tuesday, May 19, 10:30am–12:30pm in Wilkens Hall G-8

DEN205-40: Final to be held on Thursday, May 21, 1:00–3:00pm in Wilkens Hall G-8

Common Exam Room Assignments:

English Common Exams will be held in the following rooms according to the instructor:

George Albert: Wilkens Hall 106, Patricia Allen: Tilden Main Theater, Bill Berry: North 117, Daniel Burt: North 115, Jan Evans: North 114, Dianne Gregory: Lecture Hall A, Christine Jacques: Wilkens Hall 115, James Kershner: Lecture Hall C, Patricia McGraw: North 103 & 104, Michael Olendenzki: Tilden Main Theater, Sarah Polito: Tilden Main Theater, Bruce Riley: Lecture Hall B, Robin Smith Johnson: North 105, Laurie Veninger: Wilkens Hall 106

Human Communication Common Exams will be held in the following rooms according to the instructor:

Delores Bird: North 114, John French: Lecture Hall B, Lisa Heller Boragine: North 103, Angela King: Lecture Hall A, Eleanor Lopez: Wilkens Hall 117, Nancy Willetts: Lecture Hall C, Regina Yaroch: Wilkens Hall 114

Math Common Exams will be held in the following rooms according to the instructor:

Judith Andersen: North G-6, George Bent: Tilden Main Theater, Paula Fay: North 106, Ronald Fenn: North 103, Michael Fernandes: Tilden Main Theater, Tony Furtado: North 114 & 115, Elizabeth Milligan: Science 103, Mary Moynihan: Lecture Hall A, Lisa O'Halloran: Wilkens Hall 105, Edmund O'Rourke: North G-5, Mary Sullivan: Lecture Hall B, Aaron Wan: Wilkens Hall 114, Negash Yusuf: Science 104, Minxie Zhang: North 118

Psychology Common Exams will be held in the following rooms according to the instructor:

Ifeoluwa Togun: Lecture Hall A, Sergio Marini: Tilden Main Theater, Nancy Walker: Wilkens Hall 115, Michelle Wolfson: Lecture Hall B

Sociology Common Exams will be held in the following rooms according to the instructor:

Jacob Oni: Lecture Hall A, Gary Seeley: North 114 
 

*Exceptions to the Final Exam Schedule:

DAN126-63: Tara Murphy, Final to be held on Tuesday, May 19, 4–8pm on the Tilden Main Stage

ECE201-01: Debra Murphy, Final to be held on Tuesday, May 19, 2–3:15pm in North 117

FSC151-40: Robert Tucker, Final to be held Friday, May 22, 8:00–10:00am Wilkens Hall 116

PSY101-45: Gina Hurley, Final to be held on Tuesday, May 19, 5:00–7:00pm in Wilkens Hall 117

THR113-40: Elizabeth Rapoza, Final to be held on Tuesday, May 19, 3:30–6:30pm in the Tilden Studio Theatre